Boil Water Notice Now Downgraded to Water Quality Advisory

Sat, July 30, 2022

As of 8:30 pm, July 30th, the Boil Water Notice announced earlier this afternoon has now been downgraded to a Water Quality Advisory.

A Water Quality Advisory is a precautionary measure issued to residents considered most ‘at risk’. A Water Quality Advisory indicates a level of risk associated with consuming the drinking water, but the conditions do not warrant a boil water notice or do-not-use water notice. It is the lowest level notification, and is issued as a precautionary measure (particularly to those with compromised immune systems that they should take appropriate steps, such as boiling their water prior to consuming).

As per Northern Health guidance, some risk may remain for particularly at-risk people such as newborns, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems.

The following sensitive customers should be careful when ingesting the water:

•             Children and infants under the age of 2 years

•             The elderly (65 years of age and older)

•             People with weakened immune systems (if unsure consult with a physician)

For these sensitive customers, as a precaution, all water intended for the following uses should be boiled for 1 minute, then cool and place in a food grade storage container before

•             Drinking

•             Washing fruits and vegetables

•             Making beverages or ice

•             Brushing teeth

Alternatively, sensitive customers could choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been appropriately filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.

Owners of public facilities are requested to post Water Quality Advisories at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public, alternatively, public fountains and taps should be turned off). As opportunities arise they must also advise their clientele verbally of the Water Quality Advisory.

 

(Original Notice Below - Now Rescinded)

Prince Rupert residents and businesses are advised that a Boil Water Notice is now in effect for Prince Rupert until further notice. A Boil Water Notice means that residents and water system users must heat the water to a rapid boil for at least 1 minute then cool and place in a food grade storage container. This must be done in advance of consumption for brushing teeth, drinking and cooking, washing vegetables for consumption raw, and making ice. Use of water for bathing and washing clothes is considered safe without boiling.

We thank you for your patience with this matter and anticipate this will be a short term Notice. Additional information and a potential downgrading of the Notice to an Advisory will occur later today, if/when it is safe to do so. 

Owners of public facilities are requested to post Boil Water Notices at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public, alternatively, public fountains and taps should be turned off). As opportunities arise they must also advise their clientele verbally of the Boil Water Notice.

We also ask that residents please share this information with your neighbours.

The City will also provide this notice to local media and directly to residents via our municipal app and Connect Rocket emergency alert program. If you or someone you know have not subscribed to these services, please do so at www.princerupert.ca/emergency.


OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT
Telephone: (250) 624-6795 extension 2 - 7:30 am to 4:30 pm (250) 624-6795 extension 2
(250) 624-3000 - After 4:30 pm and Weekends including Statutory Holidays (250) 624-3000
Email: works@princerupert.ca


MEDIA CONTACT
Northern Health
Toll Free Media Line: 1 877 961 7724


Veronika Stewart, Communications Manager
City of Prince Rupert
(778) 884 6285
veronika.stewart@princerupert.ca